Press Club of Western PA Announces 2014 Golden Quill Winners - CW15 - OMAHA

Press Club of Western PA Announces 2014 Golden Quill Winners

Information contained on this page is provided by an independent third-party content provider. WorldNow and this Station make no warranties or representations in connection therewith. If you have any questions or comments about this page please contact pressreleases@worldnow.com.

SOURCE The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania

PITTSBURGH, May 22, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania announced the winners of the 50th annual Golden Quill Awards during an awards presentation tonight at the Sheraton Hotel, Station Square, Pittsburgh. The Golden Quills competition recognizes professional excellence in written, photographic, broadcast and online journalism in Western Pennsylvania.

Winners and finalists of the 2014 Golden Quills are:

Spot/Breaking News, Radio
Winner: KDKA Staff, "July 10th Summer Storm," KDKA Radio

Spot News, Photography
Winner: Christopher Weddle, "Blaze Tears Through Potter Twp. Business," Centre Daily Times

Finalists: 
Bob Donaldson, "Explosion Levels Moon Home, Rocks Neighborhood," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Eric Felack, "Drama on the Bridge," Valley News Dispatch
Larry Roberts, "A Family Gripped By Grief," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Spot/Breaking News, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner:
Brian Rittmeyer, "Vandergrift Fire," Valley News Dispatch

Finalists: 
Chuck Biedka and Mary Ann Thomas, "State Relocates Personal Care Home Residents," Valley News Dispatch
Rick Bruni Jr., "Fire, Explosions Hit Monongahela Junkyard," Valley Independent
Chris Rosenblum and Chip Minemyer, "IED Strikes Medic," Centre Daily Times

Spot/Breaking News, online
Winner: Staff, "Shooting Near Brashear High School," WPXI-TV

Finalists: 
Nate Guidry, "Residents Recall Evacuation From Burning Building," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Staff, "H.J. Heinz Co. Acquired," Pittsburgh Business Times
Staff, "Strong Storms Leave Thousands Without Power; Some Roads Remain Closed," WPXI-TV

Spot/Breaking News, Television
Winner: Mike Oliveira and Channel 11 News Staff, "Brashear High School Shooting," WPXI-TV

Finalists: 
Anne Linaberger and KDKA Staff, "Brashear Triple Shooting," KDKA-TV
Anne Linaberger and KDKA Staff, "Latrobe Standoff," KDKA-TV
Mike Oliveira and Channel 11 News Staff, "Storm Team 11 Coverage 7/10/2013," WPXI-TV

Spot/Breaking News, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner:
Staff, "Mayor Cites Grueling Demands in Withdrawal," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: 
Kaitlyn Riely, Teresa Lindeman and Len Boselovic, "Heinz Sold," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Staff, "Francis - Argentine Cardinal Jorge Bergoglio Is Elected Pope," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

News Illustration
Winner: Bob Newell, "Enterprise 2013," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalists:
David Kubarek, "The Pegula Ice Arena," Centre Daily Times
Daniel Marsula, "Green Energy Fantasies," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Tom Worthington II, "Controlling Violence," Altoona Mirror    

Feature Illustration
Winner: Mark Bender, "Splashdown," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists: 
Daniel Marsula, "Cheeeww on This," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Daniel Marsula, "Les Moz," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Wayno, "Ultimate Pittsburgh Zombie Hunt," Pittsburgh Magazine

Editorial Cartoon
Winner: Rob Rogers, "Independence Day," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: 
Randy Bish, Randy Bish Portfolio, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Tim Menees, Tim Menees Portfolio, Pittsburgh Quarterly
Rob Rogers, "Medieval Care," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Best Cover Design, Magazines
Winner: Chuck Beard, "Think Green," Pittsburgh Magazine

Finalists: 
Brian Butko and Quest Fore Staff, WPH Summer 2013 Cover, Western Pennsylvania History Magazine
Katie Roupe, "South Hills Living," The Almanac

Page Design, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: James Snively and Joe Wojcik, "Occupation: Hazard," Pittsburgh Business Times

Page Design, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation under 45,000)
Winner: Tom Worthington II, "Controlling Violence," Altoona Mirror

Page Design, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation over 45,000)
Winner: Melanie Wass, Melanie Wass Portfolio, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalists: 
Holly Artz and Daniel Marsula, "Cheeeww on This," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Ben Howard, "Gettysburg: Hinge of History," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Steve Ziants and James Hilston, "The Talent Drain," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Feature, Magazines
Winner: Tim Menees, "Rainy Nights in Paris," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists: 
Jeffery Fraser, "Exit Plan," h magazine
Aaron Skirboll, "Louis vs. Lewis," Pittsburgh Quarterly
Rae Ann Urick, "If You Find One True Friend," Mt. Lebanon

Feature Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Deborah Brehun, "Ligonier Runners Share Thoughts About Boston Marathon Tragedy," Ligonier Echo

Finalists: 
Toby Tabachnick, "As Mother's Day Approaches, Is the Jewish Mother Fading From the Scene?" Jewish Chronicle
Patty Tascarella, "PNC Hires Greg Jordan PDQ," Pittsburgh Business Times

Photography, Magazines
Winner: Roy Engelbrecht, Roy Engelbrecht Portfolio, Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists: 
John Altdorfer, "Gateway to Gorgeous," Pittsburgh Magazine
John Beale, "The Lincoln Highway at 100," Pittsburgh Quarterly
Daryln Brewer Hoffstot, "The Motel Era," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Feature, Radio
Winner: Deanna Garcia, "With Santa Costumes and Drag Queens, This Isn't Your Grandma's Bingo," WESA FM

Finalists:
Jim Cunningham and Stephen Baum, "Pittsburgh Symphony Radio Tour Report - A Footrace in Frankfurt," WQED-FM
Deanna Garcia, "Connecting the Dots Between Play and Learning in the Classroom," WESA FM
Reid Frazier, "Fracking Has Arrived in Amish Country," "The Allegheny Front"

Profile Feature, Magazines
Winner: Christine O'Toole, "Who Is Bill Peduto?"  Pittsburgh Quarterly     

Finalists: 
Sean Collier, "Brett Keisel Is Ready to Help," Pittsburgh Magazine      
Robert Isenberg, "The Storyteller: Tom Atkins," Pittsburgh Magazine
Laura Pace Lilley, "Kicking Back at Cancer," Mt. Lebanon

Photo Essay/Special Photo
Winner: John Beale, "The Lincoln Highway at 100," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists:
Michael Henninger, "Defense of Marriage Act," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Justin Merriman, "Habemas Papum!" Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Kristina Serafini, "Simon's First Day," Sewickley Herald

Feature photography
Winner: Nabil Mark, "Slippery Snow," Centre Daily Times

Finalists:
Jason Bridge, "Snow Much Fun," Valley News Dispatch
Michael Henninger, "Extreme Pogo," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Guy Wathen, "She Can Still Cut a Rug," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Fashion/Style/Home Feature, Magazines
Winner: Nancy Polinsky Johnson, "Rising to the Challenge," SHADY AVE

Finalist: Lauren Davidson, "Passion for Fashion," Pittsburgh Magazine

Personality Portrait, Photography
Winner: Guy Wathen, "Vatican Astronomer," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalists: 
Jarid A. Barringer, "Devilish Smile," Erie Times-News
Michael Henninger, "The Macks, United in Marriage," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Larry Roberts, "Vita Opulence With Full Plumage," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Feature Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation under 45,000)
Winner:
Pat Bywater, "Living History," Meadville Tribune

Finalists:
Chris Buckley, "Shining Star Albert Lexie Ends Long Career," Valley Independent
Josh Krysak, "The Breath of Life," The Herald-Standard
Diana Lasko, "Out To Pasture; From Racetrack to Slaughter," The Herald-Standard

Online Feature
Winner: Sarah Stemen, Matt Martin and Ben Smith, "The Day the World Changed," Erie Times-News

Finalists:
Tracie Mauriello, Rebecca Droke and Andrew McGill, "Newtown," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
John Paul, "In-Depth: A Defense to Die For?" BeaverCountian.com
Staff, "Pittsburgh: The Dark Years," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Feature, Television
Winner: David Highfield, Ian Smith and Anne Linaberger, "Facial Recognition Technology," KDKA-TV

Finalists:
Wendy Bell and Dave Carulli, "Xan's Fans," WTAE-TV
Dave Crawley and Dave Forstate, "For All the Marbles," WQED-TV
Rick Sebak, Kevin Conrad and Bob Lubomski, "North Side Sandwiches," WQED-TV

Feature Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Tracie Mauriello, Rebecca Droke and Andrew McGill, "Newtown, Conn., One Year Later," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Gary Rotstein and Steve Mellon, "A Life Hijacked: Alzheimer's Insidious Slide," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Chris Togneri, "Strangers Bound by Tragedy, Triumph," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review  
Gerry Weiss, "After the Fog," Erie Times-News

Community Service, Magazines
Winner: Jeffery Fraser, "Pittsburgh Today & Tomorrow," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists: 
Christine O'Toole, "The Arts Engine," Pittsburgh Quarterly
Charlie Stewart, "A Time to Give," SHADY AVE
Valentina, "Best Restaurants," Pittsburgh Magazine

Public Affairs/Community Service, Radio
Winner: WTAE-TV Staff, "Chronicle: A Point of Pride," WTAE-TV

Finalists:
Michael Bartley and Tonia Caruso, "Gun Violence: The Victims & the Voices," WQED-TV
Peggy Finnegan, Deb Gaita and Tim Holoman, "Proud to Be From Pittsburgh," WPXI-TV
Rick Sebak, Kevin Conrad and Bob Lubomski, "Why Do You Live In Pittsburgh?" WQED-TV

Community Engagement News, Online
Winner: Staff, Tumblr, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: 
Bobby Cherry and Kristina Serafini, Community Engagement Through Use of Social Media, Sewickley Herald
Staff, Storify, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Staff, WPXI-TV's Facebook Page, WPXI-TV

Public Affairs/Community Service, Television
Winner: Marcus Charleston, Paul Guggenheimer and Heather McClain, "The Black Middle Class Experience in Pittsburgh: A Public Dialogue," WESA FM

Finalists: 
Erika Beras, "With Community Violence, Post Traumatic Stress Can Be a Hidden Wound," WESA FM
Marcus Charleston, Paul Guggenheimer and Heather McClain, "Dialogue on the Death Penalty With Sister Helen Prejean," WESA FM
Larkin Page-Jacobs, "For Victims of Violence, Memorials Built to Last," WESA FM

Education Feature, Magazines
Winner: Matt Stroud, "Grading the Scorecard," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalist: Evan Pattak, "The STEM Gap," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Education, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: AmyJo Brown, "The Neverending Story," Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalists: 
Dona S. Dreeland, "For 50 Years La Roche Has Educated Students," North Journal
Daveen Rae Kurutz, "Intelligent Design Teaching Stirs Debate," Murrysville Star           

Education, Radio
Winner: WESA Staff, "Learning and Summer Vacation," WESA FM

Finalists: 
Deanna Garcia, "At This Camp, Playing Is More Than a Game," WESA FM
Deanna Garcia, Liz Reid and Larkin Page-Jacobs, "Learning and Play," WESA FM

Education, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Tom Yerace, "Class Rank Losing Standing," Valley News Dispatch

Education, Television
Winner: Iris Samson and Amy Grove, "Journey to Medicine," WQED-TV

Finalists: 
Debbi Casini Klein, Jennifer Stancil and Jennifer Kraus, "iQ: smartparent -- Tots + Tech," WQED-TV
Pierina Morelli, "Bullying: A Musical Message," WQED-TV

Education, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Eleanor Chute and Mary Niederberger, "Back to School – Missing Class" Series, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Mary Niederberger, "Corbett's Pension Proposal Drawing Concerns," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Mary Niederberger, "Wilkinsburg Schools Spent $500,000 on Consultants Over 3 Years," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Bill Schackner, "For Onliners, Graduation Is First Day on Campus," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Business/Technology/Consumer Article or Series, Magazines
Winner: Evan Pattak, "The STEM Gap," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists: 
Debra Diamond Smit, "Found in Translation," Pittsburgh Magazine
Seamus McGraw, "Red Flags Rising," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Business/Technology/Consumer Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Charlie Deitch, "No Help Wanted: In Filing to Labor Board, UPMC Claims It Has No Employees," Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalist: Chris Potter, "Storm Shelter," Pittsburgh City Paper

Business/Technology/Consumer Story, Radio
Winner: Julie Grant, "Mining Company Invests Big to Treat Acid Mine Drainage," "The Allegheny Front"

Finalists: 
Ann Murray, "Inside the Cloud: Data Centers and Energy Use," "The Allegheny Front"
Ann Murray, "Value-Added Forests: The Working Woodlands Program," "The Allegheny Front"

Business/ Technology/Consumer Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Brian Rittmeyer, "Old School Buildings," Valley News Dispatch

Finalists: 
Michael Aubele and Jodi Weigand, "Alle-Kiski Commuter Rail," Valley News Dispatch
Mary Ann Thomas, "Last Gasps for Dredging," Valley News Dispatch
Tom Yerace, "Utility Deals Create Confusion," Valley News Dispatch

Business/Technology/Consumer, Online
Winner: Joan Guerin, Christa Majoras and Zack Tanner, "The WQED Pittsburgh Innovators Project," WQED-TV

Finalist: Bobby Cherry, "Commuters Across Region Continue to 'Dump the Pump,' " Sewickley Herald

Business/Technology/Consumer Story, Television
Winner: David Highfield, Ian Smith and Anne Linaberger, "Las Vegas Deals," KDKA-TV

Finalists: 
Nathalie Berry, Paul Ruggieri and Walter Francis, "A Ballooning Business," WQED-TV
Susan Koeppen, L. David Colabine and Martin Rodgers, "Used Car Recalls," KDKA-TV
Susan Koeppen, Ian Smith and Anne Linaberger, "Walgreens Pricing," KDKA-TV

Business/Technology/Consumer Article or Series, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Andrew Conte, "Cyber Rattling: The Next Threat," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalists
Deborah Todd, "Haiti's Digital World," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Chris Togneri, "Anticipation," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Timothy Puko, "Pooling for Dollars," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

News Videography
Winner: Ralph Bell, Eric Hinnebusch and Cary Toaso, "Shootout in Latrobe," WTAE-TV

Finalists: 
L. David Colabine, "One Man Boycott: Hopwood LED Sign," KDKA-TV
Tim Holoman, "Tim Holoman Composite 2013," WPXI-TV

Best Newscast, Radio
Winner: KDKA Staff, "KDKA News 5 p.m. Newscast," KDKA Radio

Feature Videography
Winner: Brian Caldwell, "WTAE-TV's Brian Caldwell," WTAE-TV

Finalists: 
L. David Colabine and Anne Linaberger, "Superhero Window Washers," KDKA-TV
Scott Danka and Anne Linaberger, "Eye of the Morning," KDKA-TV
Pierina Morelli, "Memories From the Table," WQED-TV

Sports Videography
Winner: L. David Colabine and Anne Linaberger, "Lady Boxer," KDKA-TV

Finalist: Michael Challik and Anne Linaberger, "Steeler Monday," KDKA-TV

Videography, Online
Winner: Andrew Rush, "Bridges of the Allegheny," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: 
Steve Mellon, "Alzheimer's Tightens Its Grip on Former Pilot," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Julia Rendleman, "Family Left To Cope With Loss of Three Boys to Gun Violence," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Andrew Rush, "Living Without Arms," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Best Newscast, Television
Winner:
WTAE-TV Staff, "WTAE-TV November 13, 2013 @ 11:00 p.m.," WTAE-TV

Finalists: 
Heather DuBose and Anne Linaberger, "KDKA-TV News at 11: Highland Park Fountain," KDKA-TV
Mike Oliviera and Channel 11 News Staff, Channel 11 News, February 13, 2013, WPXI-TV

Health/Science/Environment Article or Series, Magazines
Winner: Ben Wecht, "A Natural Playground," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists: 
Morgan Kelly, "A Whole Life," Pitt Magazine
Brett Murphy, "River Crews," h magazine

Health/Science/Environment Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Kris B. Mamula, "The Price of Miracles," Pittsburgh Business Times

Finalist: Lauren Daley, "Health Barrier: From Insurance Coverage to Simply Finding a Doctor, Health Care Presents Challenges for the Transgender Community," Pittsburgh City Paper

Health/Science/Environment Story, Radio 
Winner: Kara Holsopple, "Microplastics a Problem in the Great Lakes," "The Allegheny Front"

Finalists: Reid Frazier, "The Secret Life of Soot," "The Allegheny Front"
Jennifer Szweda Jordan, "Climate Change Threatens Great Lakes Perch," "The Allegheny Front"

Health/Science/Environment Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Brian Rittmeyer, "One Day at a Time," Valley News Dispatch

Finalist: Scott Beveridge, "Clean Bill of Health," Observer-Reporter

Health/Science/Environment, online
Winner: Staff, "After Suicide," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalist: Julia Rendleman, "Current of Autism Runs Through Gallucci Family," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Health/Science/Environment Story, Television 
Winner: L. David Colabine and Dave Crawley, "Gift From a Stranger" Series, KDKA-TV

Finalists: 
Beth Dolinar, David Cohen and Walter Francis, "Concussions: A New Way of Thinking," WQED-TV
David Johnson, Deb Gaita and Ward Hobbs, "Airline Emergencies," WPXI-TV
Dr. Maria Simbra, Ian Smith and Anne Linaberger, "A Mother's Gift," KDKA-TV

Health/Science/Environment Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Mark Roth, Laura Schneiderman and Julia Rendleman, "Mysteries of the Mind" Series, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette           

Finalists: 
Sean Hamill, "VA Lapses Cited in Fatal Outbreak," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Gary Rotstein and Steve Mellon, "A Life Hijacked: Alzheimer's Insidious Slide," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

History/Culture Article or Series, Magazines
Winner: Adam Eisenstat, "Voyaging Through the Hollow," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists: 
Ted Anthony, "Through the Looking Glass," Pittsburgh Magazine   
Brian Butko, Tom Powers and James Wudarczyk, "Behind the Scenes of the Allegheny Arsenal Explosion," Western Pennsylvania History Magazine
Tim McNulty, "Raising a Glass (and a Local Industry)," Pittsburgh Quarterly

History/Culture Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Anthony M. Moore, "100 Years of Brotherhood, Excellence and Tradition," Pitt Chronicle

Finalists:
Deborah Brehun, "Yankee Drummer Makes Trek for Pittsburgh to Gettysburg," Ligonier Echo  
Andy Mulkerin, "Lord Finesse's Suit Against Mac Miller Raises Questions About the Future of the Hip-Hop Mixtape," Pittsburgh City Paper

History/Culture Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Richard Young, "Crossroads at Gettysburg," The Herald (Sharon)

Finalists: 
Park Burroughs, "The West Enders: A Story of Murder in Desperate Times," Observer-Reporter
William Kibler, "Support for the Survivors," Altoona Mirror
Kay Stephens, "Stitch in Time: Clothing Factories Once Thrived in Central Pa.," Altoona Mirror

History/Culture Story, Television
Winner: Tonia Caruso and Frank Caloiero, "The Allegheny Arsenal Explosion," WQED-TV

Finalists:
Dave Crawley and Dave Forstate, "Nostalgia House," WQED-TV
Rick Sebak, Matt Conrad and Walter Francis, "Squirrel Hill Tunnels," WQED-TV
Emily Welsh, "Pilgrimage to Rome: Erie Diocese meets Pope Francis," WICU-TV

History/Culture, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner:
Staff, "30 Years/30 Changes," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Betsy Hiel, "Egypt's Shame," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Marylynne Pitz, Kevin Kirkland and Laura Schneiderman, "Bridges of Pittsburgh: The Allegheny River," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Chris Togneri, "Jackie's Backstop," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Arts & Entertainment Feature, Magazines
Winner: Christine O'Toole, "In Jeopardy," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists: 
Ted Anthony, "Through the Looking Glass," Pittsburgh Magazine
Robert Isenberg, "The Storyteller: Tom Atkins," Pittsburgh Magazine  
Cristina Rouvalis, "Dance Drama," Pittsburgh Magazine

Arts & Entertainment Article or Series or Criticism, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Deborah Brehun and Nicole Chynoweth, "125th Anniversary of the Ligonier Echo," Ligonier Echo

Finalist: Michelle Pilecki, Theater Reviews, Pittsburgh City Paper

Arts & Entertainment Story, Radio
Winner: Kristine Allen, "State College Theater Moves to the State Theater," WPSU-FM

Finalists:
Deanna Garcia, "Homewood Cemetery: Trees Get a Second Chance at Life," WESA FM
Bob Studebaker, "Silk Sound Asian American Jazz Orchestra Gives New Life to Musical Traditions," WESA FM

Arts & Entertainment Article or Series or Criticism, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Chuck Biedka, "Man's Acting Career," Valley News Dispatch

Arts & Entertainment, online
Winner: David Solomon, Paul Ruggieri and Jay Volk, "The Portrait Project: Finding Elizabeth's Soldiers," WQED-TV

Finalists: 
Jim Cunningham, Stephen Baum and Jim Shock, "Classical Crossroads: California Guitar  Trio," WQED-FM
Bill O'Driscoll, "Cultural Trust, Local Artist Squabble Over Rubber Duck,"  Pittsburgh City Paper
Doug Oster, "Artist Eunsuh Choi Works Magic With Glass," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Arts & Entertainment Story, Television
Winner: Dave Forstate and Dave Crawley, "PostSecret," WQED-TV

Finalists:
Bob Allen, Greg Benedict and Anne Linaberger, "Keyboard Prodigy," KDKA-TV
David Highfield, Ian Smith and Anne Linaberger, "Your Pittsburgh: Billy Porter," KDKA-TV
John Shumway, Ian Smith and Anne Linaberger, "The Real NCIS," KDKA-TV

Arts & Entertainment Article or Series or Criticism, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Mackenzie Carpenter, "$30,000,000 - Does America's First Book Rate a $30M Price?" Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Lindsey Poisson, Andy Colwell and Chris Sigmund, "Zombies Rise Again," Erie Times-News
Maria Sciullo and Adrian McCoy, "Radio Days," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Robert Zullo, "Frights Burgh," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Food Feature, Magazines
Winner: Sherrie Flick, "What's Cooking?" Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalist: Leah Lizarando, "Let's Brunch!" Pittsburgh Magazine

Food, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Angelique Bamberg and Jason Roth, Dining Reviews, Pittsburgh City Paper

Food Feature, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: "Growers Turn to Heirlooms," Mary Ann Thomas, Valley News Dispatch

Food Feature, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Bob Batz Jr., "Trees to Table: Penn's Woods Shares Some Sap," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: 
Hal B. Klein, "Meet the Pittsburgh Chefs Who Are Second in Command," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Melissa McCart, "Greens & Beans," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Melissa McCart, "Servers for Life," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Sports Feature, Magazines
Winner: Marino Parascenzo, "Remember the Tartans," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalist: Charlie Stewart, "Lawn Bowlers Keep Tradition Rolling," SHADY AVE

Sports, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Lauren Daley, "Hometown Hero: For Neil Walker, Pirates Success Is Special," Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalists: 
Marty Stewart, "Stew Says: No Limits to What Weir Can Accomplish," The Herald (Aspinwall)
Eleanor Bailey, "USC's Miracle Man," The Almanac

Sports Reporting, Radio
Winner: Jeff Hathhorn, "Morning Sports From London," KDKA Radio

Sports Photography
Winner: Peter Diana, "Sidney Crosby Scores His First Goal of the Series," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Peter Diana, "Champagne Toast for the Winning Pirates Coach," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Matt Freed, "New York's Casey Cizikas Just Misses Serious Injury, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Michael Henninger, "Rally Cry," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Sports Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner:
Gordon Brunskill and Britney Milazzo, "Great Day for Penn State," Centre Daily Times

Finalists: 
Travis Johnson, "Solid footing: Hackenberg Honed Pocket Poise With Help of Military Academy," Centre Daily Times
Mark Kaboly (writer) and Ronald Vezzani Jr. (photographer), "Fight of his life," The Daily News
Bill West, "Ace Finds His Place," Valley News Dispatch

Sports Reporting, Online
Winner: Sean Conboy, "Pulling No Punches: The NFL's Billion-Dollar Con," Pittsburgh Magazine

Finalists: 
Michael Henninger, "Surf Pittsburgh Takes on the Three Rivers," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Andrew Rush and Gerry Dulac, "The Best Par 3 Golf Holes in Western Pennsylvania," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Staff, "All-District Basketball Team," Observer-Reporter

Sports Reporting, Television
Winner: Bob Pompeani and Anne Linaberger, "McClatchy's Message," KDKA-TV

Finalists: 
Michael Bartley, Paul Ruggieri and Frank Caloiero, "The Clairton Bears," WQED-TV
Jory Rand, Michael Challik and Anne Linaberger, "McCutchen's Hometown" KDKA-TV
Jory Rand, L. David Colabine and Anne Linaberger, "Lady Boxer," KDKA-TV

Sports Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Brady McCullough, "This Is No Game" Series, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:

Mark Dent, "The Well-Kept Secret That Is the Multiyear Scholarship in NCAA, Div. 1-A," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Ralph N. Paulk, " 'Fiscal Cliff' Deal Steers Big Breaks to NASCAR," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Karen Price, "They Started in Boston But Will Finish Here," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Editorials, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Vince Townley, The Times Express

Editorial/Commentary, Radio
Winner: Jennifer Szweda Jordan, Ken Chiacchia and Seamus McGraw, "Commentaries of The Allegheny Front," "The Allegheny Front"

Finalist: Michael Young, Barbara Boylan and Kelly Pidgeon, "Moreland," KDKA Radio

Editorials, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Brad Hundt, Observer-Reporter

Finalists: 
Chip Minemyer, Centre Daily Times
Mitchel Olszak, New Castle News
Jon Stevens, Observer-Reporter

Editorials, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Reg Henry, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists: Susan Mannella, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Alan Wallace,  Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Tom Waseleski, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Documentary, Radio
Winner: Reid Frazier, "The Coming Chemical Boom," "The Allegheny Front"  

Documentary, Television
Winner: David Solomon, Paul Ruggieri and Paula Zetter, "Portraits for the Home Front: The Story of Elizabeth Black," WQED-TV

Finalists: 
Rick Sebak, Kevin Conrad and Frank Caloiero, "The Joys of Millvale," WQED-TV
WTAE-TV Staff, "Chronicle: Concussions & Our Kids," WTAE-TV

Columns, Magazines
Winner: Marino Parascenzo, Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalist: Allison Hydzik, SHADY AVE

Columns, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Hal B. Klein, "On the Rocks," Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalist: Chris Potter, "Potter's Field," Pittsburgh City Paper

Columns, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Mitchel Olszak, New Castle News

Finalists: 
Miles Layton, The Herald-Standard
Jon Stevens, Observer-Reporter

Columns, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Dejan Kovacevic, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalists: 
Mark Gruetze, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Reg Henry, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Tony Norman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Continuing Blog, Online
Winner: Bina Shah and Silvia Duarte, "Binah Shah: Pakistan Unveiled," SampsoniaWay.org

Finalists: 
Dave "Dr. Rock" Richards, "Dr. Rock's Blog," Erie Times-News
Seth Rorabaugh, "Empty Netters," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Mila Sanina, Steve Mellon and Marylynne Pitz, "The Digs," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: "Board Action Irks Residents," Stephanie Hacke, South Hills Record

Finalists: 
Daveen Rae Kurutz, "15 Sewage Spills Over 3 Months," Murrysville Star
Rebecca Nuttall and Alex Zimmerman, "Cuts in Federal Food Benefits Mean Tightened Belts for Residents and Charities Alike," Pittsburgh City Paper

Enterprise/Investigative Story, Radio
Winner: Reid Frazier, "Shale Gas Fuels Gulf's Chemical Industry," "The Allegheny Front"       

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)

Winner: Staff, "No Place to Call Home" series, Observer-Reporter

Finalists: 
Michael DiVittorio, Patrick Cloonan and staff, "Operation Pork Chop," The Daily News
Patty Yauger, Susy Kelly and Amanda Steen, "Behind Prison Walls" Series, The Herald-Standard
Frances Borsodi-Zajac, "Litany of Loss" Series, The Herald-Standard                                     

Enterprise/Investigative Story, Television
Winner: Andy Sheehan, Steve Willing and Martin Rodgers, "KDKA Investigation: Urban Pathways," KDKA-TV

Finalists:
Mike Oliveira, Rick Earle and Alan Jennings, "Pittsburgh Police Chief and Mayor's Office: 'A Federal Investigation,' " WPXI-TV
Andy Sheehan, Michael Challik and Martin Rodgers, "KDKA Investigation: Online Impersonator," KDKA-TV
Bofta Yimam, Kris Pursel and Michael Lazorko, "WTAE Investigates Elder Abuse," WTAE-TV

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Staff, "Police Chief's Outside Business Questioned," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Luis Fabregas and Andrew Conte, "Donor Dilemma," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Staff, "Ex-Bodyguard: Mayor Knew of Credit Union Debit Cards," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Halle Stockton, "As PA Ages, State Examines Guardianships and Abuse," PublicSource

The following Quill Award winners also received best-of-show awards:

Ed Romano Memorial Award: Photography
Christopher Weddle, "Blaze Tears Through Potter Twp. Business," Centre Daily Times

Ed Romano Memorial Award: Videography
Ralph Bell, Eric Hinnebusch and Cary Toaso, "Shootout in Latrobe," WTAE-TV

Ed King Memorial Award: Radio
Reid Frazier, "Shale Gas Fuels Gulf's Chemical Industry," "The Allegheny Front"

Ed King Memorial Award: Television
Mike Oliveira, Channel 11 News Staff, "Brashear High School Shooting," WPXI-TV

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Magazines
Jeffery Fraser, "Pittsburgh Today & Tomorrow," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Nondaily Newspapers
Charlie Deitch, "No Help Wanted: In Filing to Labor Board, UPMC Claims It Has No Employees," Pittsburgh City Paper

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Staff, "No Place to Call Home" Series, Observer-Reporter

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Staff, "Police Chief's Outside Business Questioned," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Also during the awards presentation, the Press Club recognized H. Yale Gutnick, the senior shareholder in the Pittsburgh law firm of Strassburger McKenna Gutnick & Gefsky, with the President's Award, for his career achievements in the field of journalism.

Christopher Rawson and Gary Rostein, co-founders of the fundraising show Off the Record, were honored with this year's Service to Journalism Award for contributions to the field of journalism.

Daniel Kubus of Greensburg, who has just completed his sophomore year at Ohio University, received the 2014 Bob Fryer Memorial Scholarship for Outstanding Young Journalist.

The premier sponsor of the 2014 Golden Quill Awards ceremony is Range Resources. Lead sponsors are Frank, Gale, Bails, Murcko & Pocrass, P.C.; Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, PR Newswire; Strassburger McKenna Gutnick & Gefsky; and Trib Total Media. Underwriters are Heinz Endowments, the Observer-Reporter and WPXI-TV.

For more information about the Press Club, go to www.westernpapressclub.org, or call 412-281-7778.

PR Newswire is the official wire of The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania.

©2012 PR Newswire. All Rights Reserved.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and KXVO. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.